Conference programme

 

 CONFERENCE PROGRAMME      Download 

 

Monday, September 17, 2012

  8:00 -  9:30

Registration

Room B

  9:30-  9:45

Opening Ceremony

                          Plenary Session, Chair: Tomasz Kowalewski

  9:45-10:25

Invited Lecture:Blending the RANS and LES Strategies for High Re and Ra
Wall-Bounded Flows, Kemal Hanjalić, Sapienza University Italy

10:25-11:05

Invited Lecture:Methods of Spatio-Temporal Data Analysis, Vaclav Uruba, Czech Academy of Sciences Czech Republic

11:05-11:30 Coffee Break

 

 

Room C

Room D

Room E

 

Session S1: CFD I

Chair: Jacek Pozorski

Session S2: Experiment I

Chair:Stanisław Drobniak

Session S3: Turbulence

Chair: Romuald Puzyrewski

11:30-11:50

Weighting Function Approximation in Transient Pipe Flow,

Kamil Urbanowicz

The Influence of Suction Intensity Through Perforated Wall on Turbulent Boundary Layer,

Jan A. Szumski, Piotr Doerffer

Some New Results on the Influence of Turbulence Scale on By-Pass Transition in a Boundary Layer,

Joanna Jurkowska, Zygmunt Wierciński

11:50-12:10

Structure Mesh Generator with Anisotropic Adaptation for Boundary Layer Region,

Piotr Szałtys, Jerzy Majewski, Jacek Rokicki

Influence of Typical Flow Disturbing Components on the Flow Rate in Selected Averaging Pitot Tubes,

Janusz Pospolita, Mirosław Kabaciński, Sławomir Pochwała

The Decay Power Law in Turbulence Generated By Grids,

Joanna Jurkowska, Zygmunt Wierciński

12:10-12:30

Skew Symmetric, Conservative Finite Difference Schemes,

Julius Reiss, Jens Brouwer, Jörn Sesterhenn

Experimental Research on Velocity Profiles in Selected Flow Systems,

Mirosław Kabaciński

Amplitude Modulated Near-Wall Cycle in a Turbulent Boundary Layer Under an Adverse Pressure Gradient,

Artur Dróżdż, Witold Elsner

12:30-12:50

Simulation of a Free Round Jet with Discontinuous Galerkin Method,

Maciej Marek, Artur Tyliszczak

Experimental Verification of Critical Flow Model of Dense Gases,

Jan Górski, Sławomir Rabczak

Introduction to the Turbulent Flows Theory – an Axially-Symmetric Peaceful Flows,

Tomasz Jankowski

12:50-14:00 Lunch

 

Session S4: CFD II

Chair: Andrzej Bogusławski

Session S5: Flow machinery I

Chair:Witold Elsner

Session S6: Flow control I

Chair:Ewa Tuliszka-Sznitko

14:00-14:20

Comparative Analysis of the Flow in the Boiler Dust Systems with the Elbow,

Jacek Wydrych, Bolesław Dobrowolski

Inverse Method for Blade-To-Blade and Axisymmetric Viscous Flow Models in Cylindrical Coordinates Using Stream-Function Transformation,

Michał Butterweck, Jacek Pozorski

Flow Control – Preliminary Design of Synthetic Jet Actuator,

Milan Matejka, Piotr Doerffer

14:20-14:40

Time-Accurate Simulation of Flow Past Pzl W-3a “Sokół” (Falcon) Helicopter Main Rotor in Forward Flight,

Oskar Szulc, Piotr Doerffer, Jerzy Żółtak,Jacek Małecki

Influence of Deformations on Aerodynamic Characteristics of Rotor Blade Airfoil,

Katarzyna Grzegorczyk, Sara Kuprianowicz

Effect of the Hole Elongation on Perforated Plate Permeability,

Tomasz Lewandowski, Piotr Doerffer

14:40-15:00

Investigation of the Effects of Selected Physical Factors on Water Collection Efficiency of an Aerodynamic Surface in Icing Problems,

Janusz Sznajder

Design and Numerical and Experimental Investigations of the Non-Conventional Centripetal Radial Blower for Special Purposes,

Władysław Kryłłowicz, Michał Kuczkowski, Waldemar Olczyk, Adam Papierski

Numerical Simulation and Experimental Validation of a Synthetic Jet Actuator for Active Flow Control,

Marcin Kurowski, Piotr Doerffer, Bart Peeters

15:00-15:20

Numerical Estimation of the Particle Collection Efficiency of a Cyclone Separator,

Paweł Kozołub, Wojciech Adamczyk, Ryszard Białecki, Gabriel Węcel

Investigation of Turbine Control Stage Aerothermodynamics,

Piotr Lampart, Mariusz Szymaniak, Łukasz Jędrzejewski

Reduction of Wind Tunnel Turbulence Intensity Level By Installation of a Honeycomb Straightener - CFD Simulation Vs Experiment,

Michał Kulak, Krzysztof Olasek, Maciej Karczewski

15:20-15:40

Modelling CO2 Capture By Chemical Absorption,

Paweł Niegodajew, Dariusz Asendrych, Stanisław Drobniak

CHT Analysis of the Tip Seal of the Counter Rotating LP Turbine,

Włodzimierz Wróblewski, Krzysztof Bochon

Experimental and Numerical Analysis of the Turbulent Flow in T-Shaped Channel,

Marian Branny, Michal Karch, Waldemar Wodziak, Marek Jaszczur, Remigiusz Nowak, Janusz Szmyd

15:40-16:10 Coffee Break

 

Session S7: Fluid-structure interaction I

Chair: Jerzy Żółtak

Session S8: Multiphase flow I

Chair: Piotr Doerffer

Session S9: Heat and fluid flow/Combustion

Chair: Janusz Szmyd

16:10-16:30

Low Dimensional Analysis in Model Identification of Aeroelastic Structures,

Witold Stankiewicz, Marek Morzyński, Robert Roszak

Rheological Analysis of an Effect of Addition of Surfactant to Aqueous Solutions of Polymers,

Lubomira Broniarz-Press, Karolina Smuszkiewicz

The Distribution of Temperature in the Tile Insulating Material Li900 at Hypersonic Flow,

Łukasz Brodzik, Michał Ciałkowski, Andrzej Frąckowiak

16:30-16:50

Coupling Problem of Multiphysics Computations on FSI Example with Structural Optimization,

Hubert Hausa, Michał Nowak, Robert Roszak

Experimental Research on the Steam Condensing Flows in Nozzles,

Krystian Smołka, Michał Strozik, Mirosław Majkut, Sławomir Dykas

Pulverized Coal Combustion in Swirl Burner in Co2/O2 Atmosphere,

Piotr Warzecha, Andrzej Boguslawski

16:50-17:10

CFD Mesh Deformation Control and Quality Assessment for FSI Analysis,

Błażej Gołuchowski, Witold Stankiewicz, Michał Nowak

Investigations of Gas Bubble Formation By Means of the Optical Tomograph,

Mariusz R.Rząsa

The Oxy-Combustion Modelling in CFB Using Multiphase Approach,

Wojciech Adamczyk, Ryszard Bialecki, Tomasz Czakiert, Adam Klimanek, Pawel Kozolub, Ziemowit Ostrowski, Slawomir Sladek, Gabriel Wecel

17:25 Reception

         

 


 


Tuesday, September 18, 2012

 

Room B

                            Plenary Session, Chair: Piotr Doerffer

  9:00- 9:40

Invited Lecture: Corner Effects on Shock-Induced Separation, Holger Babinsky, Cambridge University UK

  9:40-10:20

Invited Lecture:Wind Tunnel Tests and CFD-Simulation for Air-Breathing Propulsion Systems Aerodynamics, Alexander F. Chevagin, TsAGi Russia

10:20-11:00

Invited Lecture: On the Validity of Turbulent Heat Flux Spectra in an Impinging Flow Condition, Sean Jenkins, GE Germany

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

 

 

Room C

Room D

Room E

 

Session S10:Multiphase flow II

Chair: Stanisław Drobniak

Session S11: Flow control II

Chair: Jacek Rokicki

Session S12:Acoustics I

Chair: Henryk Kudela

11:30-11:50

Modeling of Gas-Particle Two-Phase Turbulent Flow with Gas Mass Source,

Izabela Wardach-Święcicka, Dariusz Kardaś

The Influence of Streamwise Vortices on Shockwave Unsteadiness,

Janusz Telega, Piotr Doerffer

The Aeroacoustics Studies of the Flat Plates with the Trailing Edge Modifications,

Joanna Kopania, Władysław Kryłłowicz

11:50-12:10

Buoyancy Driven, Multi-Phase Flow Simulations Using Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics,

Kamil Szewc, Jacek Pozorski

Active Control of Turbulent Separation with Air Jet Vortex Generators,

Konrad Gumowski, Andrzej Szumowski

Acoustic Velocity with Mean Flow Measurements in the Air By Means of Laser Doppler Velocimetry,

Witold Mickiewicz,Stefan Weyna, Michał Jabłoński, Michał Pyła

12:10-12:30

Influence of Filter Media Loading on the Filtration Efficiency and Pressure Drop,

Rafał Przekop , Arkadiusz Moskal

Slot Influence in Boundary Layer Suction for Secondary Flow Control in a High Speed Compressor Cascade,

Karsten Liesner, Robert Meyer, Christoph Gmelin, Frank Thiele

Acoustic Particle Image Velocimetry and Sound Intensity Technique in Visualisation of Sound Fields,

Michał Jabłoński, Stefan Weyna, Witold Mickiewicz, Michał Pyła

12:30-12:50

Numerical Investigations on Particle Segregation in Pneumatic Conveying with a Change of Elbow Radius,

Grzegorz Borsuk

Convolution Integral in Transient Pipe Flow,

Kamil Urbanowicz, Zbigniew Zarzycki

Modelling of a Homogeneity Disturbance of Air/CO2 Mixture By Means of Acoustic Wave,

Leszek Remiorz, Sebastion Rulik, Sławomir Dykas

12:50-14:00 Lunch

 

Session S13: CFD III

Chair: Włodzimierz Wróblewski

Session S14: Micro flow and porous media

Chair: Jacek Pozorski

Session S15: Flow machinery II

Chair: Sławomir Dykas

14:00-14:20

Re-Dependent Drag Coefficient of Finite Cylinder,

Grzegorz Kondora, Dariusz Asendrych

Investigations on Heat and Momentum Transfer in Nanofluid,

Grzegorz Dzido, Michał Drzazga, Marcin Lemanowicz, Andrzej Gierczycki

Synopsis of the Formed Suction Intake Design Method for a Vertical Axial-Flow Pump,

Andrzej Błaszczyk, Adam Papierski, Mariusz Susik

14:20-14:40

Investigation of the 2d Free Turbulent Jet,

Aldona Skotnicka-Siepsiak, Zygmunt Wierciński

Problems with the Modelling of Water Flow in Nanochannels,

Janusz Bytnar, Anna Kucaba-Piętal

2D Model of Guide Vane for Low Head Water Turbine Analytical and Numerical Solution of Inverse Problem,

Romuald Puzyrewski, Zbigniew Krzemianowski

14:40-15:00

Numerical Investigation of Flow Around Cylinder Covered with Spanwise Grooves,

Witold Elsner, Łukasz Kowalczyk

Viscous Flows Across Ceramic Foams – a Numerical and Experimental Study,

Wojciech Regulski, Konrad Gumowski, Łukasz Łaniewski-Wołłk, Jakub Skibiński,Tomasz Barczak

Numerical Investigation of the Effect of Jet Flaps in a Transonic Turbine Cascade with Supersonic Operating Conditions,

Pingping Chen, Weiyang Qiao, Puwei Wang

15:00-15:20

A Numerical Analysis of the Unsteady Flow Round a Savonius Turbine,

Katarzyna Kludzińska, Jerzy Świrydczuk

Droplet Impact on the Frozen Surface II,

Grzegorz Sobieraj,Konrad Gumowski, Jacek Rokicki

Effect of Inflow Variation on Compressor Secondary Flow Behaviour,

Pingping Chen, Karsten Liesner, Robert Meyer, Weiyang Qiao

15:20-15:40

A Numerical Study of Frequency and Amplitude Effects in Flow Around an Oscillating NACA Airfoil,

Maciej Karczewski

Influence of Flow Properties on Micro Size Droplets Dynamics,

Grzegorz Wojciechowski, Piotr Domagała, Stanisław Drobniak, Witold Elsner

Investigations of Losses at the Inlet to the Shrouded Blade Rotor,

Krzysztof Sobczak

16:20 Social Programme with Dinner at the Historic Coal Mine 'Guido'

         

 


 


Wednesday, September 19, 2012

 

Room B

                             Plenary Session, Chair: Stanisław Drobniak

  9:00- 9:40

Invited Lecture: Multiphase Flow Simulations in the Upper Airways and Tracheobronchial Geometries of the Lung, Chris Lacor, Vrije Universiteit Brussel

  9:40-10:20

Invited Lecture: Revisiting Near Wall Turbulence Physics, Michel Stanislas, EC Lille France

10:20-11:00

Research strategy for Aero Industry. Programme Innolot, Jacek Rokicki, Warsaw University of Technology Poland

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

 

 

Room C

Room D

Room E

 

Session S16: CFD IV

Chair: Andrzej Bogusławski

Session S17: Multiphase  flow III

Chair: Anna Kucaba-Piętal

Session S18: Flow simulation I

Chair: Marek Morzyński

11:30-11:50

Hybrid RANS/LES of Plane Jets Impinging on a Flat Plate at Small Nozzle-Plate Distances,

Slawomir Kubacki, Jacek Rokicki, Erik Dick, Joris Degroote, Jan Vierendeels

Mixed Model for Heavy Particles in Large Eddy Simulation of Turbulent Flow,

Maria Knorps, Jacek Pozorski

Collapse of N Vortices,

Marek Lewkowicz, Henryk Kudela

11:50-12:10

Numerical Simulations for Gas Turbine Nozzle Guide Vane with Film Cooling and Vortex Generators Jets,

Pawel Flaszynski, Piotr Doerffer

Numerical Study of Particle-Laden Turbulent Channel Flow,

Marek Jaszczur

Influence of the Angle of Attack on Propulsive Efficiency of Oscillating Foils,

Tomasz Kozłowski, Henryk Kudela

12:10-12:30

Numerical Study of the Flow Structure and Heat Transfer on a Rotating Disk Survace Under Annular Jet Impingament,

Kamil Kiełczewski, Ewa Tuliszka-Sznitko.

Capturing of Interface Evolution Using Diffuse Interface Method,

Andrzej F.Nowakowski, Ahmed Ballil, Shaban A.Jolgam, Franck C.G.A.Nicolleau

Decreasing Statistical Noise in Thermal Creep Flows,

Nevsan Sengil

12:30-12:50

The Experimetal and Numerical Ivestigation of the Coanda Effect at the Flat Plate,

Aldona Skotnicka-Siepsiak, Zygmunt Wierciński

Measurements of Water Velocity Inside the Model of the Flotation Machine,

Zbigniew Buliński, Adam Mańka, Ireneusz Szczygieł

 

12:50-14:00 Lunch

 

Session S19: CFD V

Chair: Piotr Lampart

Session S20: Experiment II

Chair: Janusz Pospolita

Session S21: Environmental and biological flow

Chair: Tomasz Kowalewski

14:00-14:20

Fast Lattice Boltzmann Algorithm for Hybrid Architecture,

Łukasz Łaniewski-Wołłk, Wojciech Regulski

The Transport Process Analysis of Free Counter Current Flow By Means of CTA and LDA,

Barbara Wojciechowska, Witold Elsner, Stanisław Drobniak, Agnieszka Pawłowska

The Analysis of Airflow Around Buildings In various Configurations of Arrangement and Height,

Konrad Gumowski, Marta Poćwierz, Oskar Olszewski

14:20-14:40

A Parallel Modular Framework for Multi-Scale and Multi-Physics Finite Element Simulations of Fluid Flow,

Kazimierz Michalik, Krzysztof Banaś, Przemysław Płaszewski, Paweł Cybułka

Visualization of Flow Past a Vertical Cylinder in Shallow Water,

Katarzyna Strzelecka, Henryk Kudela

On the Generalised Herschel Model Applied to Blood Flow Modelling,

Krzysztof Tesch

14:40-15:00

Simplified Adaptivity Indicator for Edge Based Mesh Refinement,

S.Gepner, J.Majewskiy, J.Rokicki

Multi-Phase Modernisation of the Subsonic Wind Tunnel Oriented Towards Integration of CFD & Experiment,

Krzysztof Olasek, Maciej Karczewski

The Influence of Wind Structure and Aspect Ratio of Circular Cylinders on Mean Wind Pressure Coefficient,

Tomasz Lipecki, Paulina Jamińska

15:00-15:20

Improved Efficiency of Pressure-Velocity Coupling Algorithm with Weak-Compressibility Terms,

Tomasz Dysarz

Deformation Measurement of a Flexible Birdlike Airfoil with Optical Flow,

Xiaoliang Gong, Stephan Bansmer

Analysis of Wind Pressure Distribution on the Surface of 2:1 Rectangular Cylinder,

Tomasz Lipecki, Paulina Jamińska

15:20-15:40

Parallel Computations on GPU of Vortex Tubes Reconnection Using Vortex Particle Method,

HenrykKudela,AndrzejKosior

Pressure-Sensitive Paint (PSP) Calibration Stand,

Michał Strozik, Mirosław Majkut

Flow and Dispersion in the Presence of Surface-Mounted Cubes,

Elżbieta Moryń-Kucharczyk, Renata Gnatowska

15:40-16:10 Coffee Break

 

Session S22: Flow simulation II

Chair: Jacek Rokicki

Session S23: Fluid-structure interaction II

Chair: Ewa Tuliszka-Sznitko

Session S24: Optimisation

Chair: Piotr Lampart

16:10-16:30

Numerical Analysis of the Underground Water Flow on the Borehole Heat Exchangers Performance,

Marek Jaszczur, Tomasz Śliwa

Computational and Experimental Investigation of Aeroelasticity for the Flutter Aircraft Model,

Robert Roszak, Witold Stankiewicz, Marek Morzyński, Michał Nowak

Multi-Objective and Multidisciplinary Optimization of Wing for Cesar Ac-1 Aircraft,

Wieńczysław Stalewski, Jerzy Żółtak

16:30-16:50

Mathematical Modelling of Heat Exchange in Turbulent Slurry Flow with Enhanced Damping of Turbulence,

Artur Bartosik

DMD in Assessment of Computational Aeroelastic Analysis of Flutter Aircraft Demonstrator,

Krzysztof Kotecki, Witold Stankiewicz, Marek Morzyński

Fast Optimisation Using Adjoint Based Multiresolution Approach,

Armen Jaworski, Jacek Rokicki

 

16:50-17:10

Analytical Research of the Flow in Compressed Layer Downstream the Incident Shock in Overexpanded Jet,

Mikhail V.Chernyshov, Vladimir N.Uskov

Discrete Vortex Method Capability to Predict Aeroelastic Response of Bridge Decks,

Tomasz Nowicki

 

17:25 Scientific Committee and Fluid Mechanics Section Meeting (Room D)


 

Thursday, September 20, 2012

 

Room B

                                 Plenary Session, Chair: Marek Morzyński

  9:00- 9:40

Invited Lecture: Macromolecules in Flow Fields, Roland G. Winkler, Forschungszentrum Jülich Germany

  9:40- 10:20

Invited Lecture: Acoustic Flow Field Research with Sound Intensity and Laser Anemometry Methods, Stefan Weyna, West Pomeranian University of Technology Szczecin Poland

10:20-10:50

Official announcements / Results of the Competition

10:50-11:20 Coffee Break

 

 

Room C

Room D

Room E

 

Session S25:Flow simulation/Experiment

Chair: Witold Elsner

Session S26: Flow machinery III

Chair: Jan Górski

Session S27: Acoustics II

Chair: Henryk Kudela

11:20-11:40

Influence of Cooling and Vortex Generators on Shock Induced Separation Region on Turbine Blade,

Ryszard Szwaba, Piotr Doerffer

Volumetric Losses in Multi-Slot Sealing of Balance Disc in High-Pressure Pumps,

Andrzej Wilk, Kazimierz Golec

Numerical and Experimental Visualization of Acoustic Flow Over Flat Obstacles,

Michał Pyła, Stefan Weyna, Witold Mickiewicz, Michał Jabłoński

11:40-12:00

Experimental and Computational Investigation of the Natural Convection in the Laboratory Drying Oven,

Zbigniew Buliński, Marek Rojczyk, Wojciech Adamczyk, Jacek Smołka

Study of Flow Structure Through Centrifugal Fan and Its Impact on Machines Performance,

Stanisław Fortuna, Jan Górski, Tomasz  Siwek

Acoustic Flow Field Research With Sound Intensity and Laser Anemometry Methods,

Stefan Weyna, Witold Mickiewicz, Michał Pyła, , Michał Jabłoński

12:00-12:20

Experimental Investigation of Flow Behind the Cube for Low Reynolds Numbers,

L. Klotz, S. Goujon-Durand, J. E. Wesfreid

Excitation Mechanism of the Conventional Rotating Cavitation in the Pump with the Three Blade Inducer,

Andrzej Błaszczyk, Adam Papierski, Mariusz Nawrocki

Modelling of an Aerodynamic Noise Propagation By Means of an In-House CAA Code,

Sławomir Dykas, Sebastian Rulik, Włodzimierz Wróblewski

12:20-12:40

 

Local Parameters of the Liquid at the Outlet of the Formed Suction Intake of Vertical Axial-Flow Pumps,

Andrzej Błaszczyk, Radosław Kunicki, Adam Papierski

 

12:45-13:30 Lunch